Privacy

Halston and River is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Halston and River is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Who we are

Halston and River is an Australian based subscription box directory business operating as www.halstonandriver.com. Business owner, Erin Jones, operates as a sole trader under ABN 54 851 225 568 trading as Halston & River. Halston and River is an online local and international business operating from New South Wales.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Halston and River customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Halston and River also collects personal data when you choose to signup for our mailing list, when you submit an enquiry via our online contact form or when you sign up for a business or marketplace listing. Details include: name, email address, contact number, address, business URL. Payments made through www.halstonandriver.com are stored in our secure database, however we do not store payment data or bank details. All payments are handled off-site via a secured payment gateway (Paypal). Information collected is used only for the purpose it is intended and is not sold to third parties or marketing agencies. Our mailing list is located and stored within the Mailchimp database.

This website also used Analytics tracking and cookies for the purpose of tracking trends and building data for internal research and internal marketing purposes. These details may include: IP Address, location, referrer site URL and other non-identifying details for data purposes only.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Halston and River takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. If you do not wish your personal details to be used in this way, please notify us immediately.

We do not sell your details to any marketing agencies or share your email address with any external businesses except where notified prior.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

www.halstonandriver.com uses contact forms for the purpose of generating enquiries and collecting business details for the purpose of listing on our website. Information collected in these forms is used solely for the purpose in which it is intended. The contact forms in use on this website are via 3rd party plugins, however details are not used for any marketing purposes, except where you have freely listed your business and relevant details on our website under a listing agreement.

Businesses listed in our directory will have details submitted via the “submit a listing” form and will be published publicly on our website for the duration of your listing agreement.

Details are kept for a duration of 12 months.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

This website also uses the software Google Analytics which uses cookies to collect data for research and data analysis purposes. Data can be held for as long as 2 years. Please refer to Google Analytics policy for full details or Terms of Service.

Analytics

This website utilises Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP Address with any data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage.

Who we share your data with

Our website collects data and stores or shares it with the following plugins, cloud-based technologies or services: Mailchimp, Paypal, Mailmunch, Contact Forms, Optin Forms, Google Drive Cloud Storage, Dropbox Cloud Storage for the purposes in which it is intended and to operate the business effectively. All reasonable measures are taken to ensure 3rd parties are compliant to both GDPR and local and international privacy policies as necessary. We only use applications that are reputable and specifically required in order to provide an effective and efficient business service.

Details stored are those in which we have collected freely from you via contact form submissions, business listings or purchases made via our website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Data collected may be stored for up to 6 months for contact forms, up to 1 year for Analytics and up to 7 years for purchases or transactions in accordance with policy guidelines.

Where we send your data

Your data can be stored on external servers and cloud based technologies for the purpose of effectively operating this business. All website transactions, information and content is stored and manages through our hosting provider Siteground. Servers are located in Singapore and are secured to the highest level. Our website is encrypted with an active SSL Certificate to safeguard your information and transactions within this site. Other external services we may use include: Google Drive, Dropbox.

Embedded content from other websites

This website may list content from other websites. Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Data breach procedures

Our website is encrypted with an active SSL Certificate to protect your data while you are using our website. In the event of a data breach, we will notify you as soon as we become aware and advise of the actions being taken to rectify the breach.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Halston and River reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Halston and River reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Halston and River welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us here.

 

WOOCOMMERCE / SHOP

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. Please refer above to our cookie policy.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Analytics

This website utilises Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP Address with any data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and website usage.

SPAM

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

 

Contacting us

Halston and River welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us here.